Brazil: Repórter Brasil and InPACTO publish new Transparency List of Forced Labour received through access to information law

Brazil rural worker_credit_Cicero Omena_https://www.flickr.com/photos/10015563@N03/793097168/in/photostream/

In December 2014, the Brazilian Supreme Court granted an injunction, still valid, determining the suspension of the list of employers found to have benefitted from slave-like labour – this is the “Lista Suja”, or Dirty List. Fortunately, Repórter Brasil and Instituto do Pacto Nacional para a Erradicação do Trabalho Escravo (InPACTO) received and published on 5 February 2016 the list provided by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare with the information about employers charged for keeping employees in slave-like conditions and who have already received administrative decision, between December 2013 and December 2015. More details and the names of companies can be found below.

To know more about the case, click here (most of the information is in Portuguese).

To read this story in Portuguese, click here.

Get RSS feed of these results

All components of this story

Article
16 February 2016

Brazil: Repórter Brasil and InPACTO publish new Transparency List of Forced Labour

Author: Repórter Brasil and InPacto (Brazil)

[Repórter Brasil and InPacto, through the access to information law, received from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare the new Transparency List of Forced Labour. They published the list that has information about employers charged for keeping employees in slave-like conditions and who have already received administrative decision, between December 2013 and December 2015. “Lista de Transparência sobre Trabalho Escravo Contemporâneo no Brasil” em pdf e xls. The name of the companies can be found below: A B A Madeiras (currently: A B Andrade Escavações), A M Indústria e Comércio de Carvão Ltda, Abimael Rocha de Araújo, Abrão A de Oliveira, Abraúnes Silva Lacerda, Acácio Cezário Carvalho, Adelmi Alencar Leão, Ademir Andrade de Oliveira, Ademir Geraldo, Ademir Hoinaski, Agenor Tibúrcio da Silva, Agroflorestal Justus, Agroflorestal MR, Agropecuária Boa Sorte, Agropecuária Castanhais, Agropecuária da Santa Cruz, Agropecuária Gado Bravo, Agropecuária Rio Arataú, Agrotri Agropecuária Triângulo, Aguinaldo Rodrigues Caldeira, Airton Luiz Cobalchini, Alberto Cardoso Nepomuceno, Alberto Fernandes de Moraes, Alcir Elias de Oliveira, Alexandre Vieira Lins, Alfio Gabriel Thomaselli Filho, Alonso Pereira Santos, Altino Coelho de Miranda, Altino Fernandes da Silva, Alzira Praxedes da Costa, Ana Maria da Silva, André Guimarães Construções, Montagens e Serviços, André Zulian, Andrei Mikael Moreto, Anísio Aparecido da Silva, Antônio Calixto dos Santos, Antônio Carlos Bacelar Nunes, Antônio Conceição Cunha Filho, Antônio Cuzzuol Sobrinho, Antônio Francisco Oliveira Rosa, Antônio Luiz Sanches Felipe, Antônio Maurício Faria, API SPE 24 Planejamento e Desenvolvimento de Empreendimentos Imobiliários, Argentino Gomes Silva, Argilson Raimundo Pereira Martins, Ari Gervande da Silva, Arlan Luiz Rodrigues Nunes, As Marias Comércio de Roupas, BioagroEngenharia Ambiental, Bonamate Indústria & Comércio de Erva Mate, Bonardi da Amazônia, Brasmate Comércio do Mate, Brookfield CentroOeste Empreendimentos Imobiliários, Carlos Augusto da Paz Rocha, Carlos Batista Dadalt, Carlos da Silveira Dumont, Carlos Kleber Ribeiro Barros, Carmel Construções, Carvoaria Bom Sucesso, Carvoaria S & A, CCM - Construtora Centro Minas, Celeste Rodovalho, Celestino Alécio Fuchina Facco, Célio Luiz Martins, César Campos da Silva, Cezar Augusto de Oliveira, Clayton Grassioto, Cleidimar Gama Rabelo, Confecções de Roupas Seiki, Construtora Modelo, Construtora Souza Guerra Bicas, Construtora Tenda, Convale Construções e Terraplanagem, Coracy Machado Kern, Cristalino Dantas do Rego, Cristiani de Jesus Mendonça, De Déa Indústria Comércio e Pecuária, Delfino Francisco Kehrnvalt, Délio Fernandes Rodrigues, Denys Farias de Brito, Diamante Agrícola, Distribuidora de Carvão Bragança, Distribuidora Sulamericana Importação e Exportação, Djalma Nogueira dos Anjos, DMI Material Médico Hospitalar, Domingos Moura Macedo, Edílio Peron Ferrari, Edilson Máximo do Rego, Edmar de Paula da Costa, Ednei Oliveira Gomes, Edson Coelho dos Santos, Eduardo Barbosa de Mello, Edvaldo Estevão Menezes, Egton de Oliveira Pajaro Júnior, Egton de Oliveira Pajaro Júnior, Eletrojúnior Serviços e Materiais Elétricos, Eloísio Flávio de Andrade, Elton Nunes Garcia, Elza Teresinha Vieira Lima, Emival Ramos Caiado Filho, Eraldo de Miranda Parente, Ernesto Andreola, Ervateira Cavalo Branco, Estevão Antônio Zanotti, Euclides Mariano da Silva, Euclides Rocha de Oliveira, Euler Guimarães, Euvaldo de Souza Pereira, Fabiano Neiva Eulálio, Fábio Santos de Oliveira, Federação das Entidades Comunitárias e União de Lideranças do Brasil, Felipa Assis do Prado, Fergumar Ferro Gusa do Maranhão, Francisco Afonso de Sousa, Francisco Andrade da Silva, Francisco Filho da Costa Bezerra, Francisco Herbet Milfont Parente, Francisco José dos Santos, Francisco Pereira de Sousa, Francisco Roberto Oliveira de Carvalho, Francisco Santos de Macedo, Garra Engenharia e Planejamento, Geraldo Marques da Silva, Germano Neukamp, Gesso Brasil, Gilberto Andrade, Gilberto Antônio Telli, Gilberto Pereira dos Santos, Gilson Freire de Santanna, Gilson Simões de Lima, Giovani Luiz Minosso, Gondim Madeireira, Gregório da Costa Soares, Guilherme Modesto Souto, Guillermo Rivas Quispe, Gustavo Araújo da Nóbrega, Helmuth Rieger, Hildebrando Alcântara, Hildebrando Sisnando Pereira Lima, Hildefonso de Abreu Araújo, Il Mare Confecções de Roupas, Indústria e Comércio e Exportação de Madeira Mato Grosso, Íris Marques Raimundo Alves, Iron Rodrigues da Silva, Ivan Batista Moreira, Ivan Gonçalves da Silva, Ivanete Lima da Silva, J Soares Construtora e Incorporadora, Jailes da Silva Ataídes, Jaime da Silva Pereira, Jamil Antônio Filho, Jeanne Farias de Brito, Jeomar Ferreira de Góis, João Alves Moreira, João Antônio Vilas Boas, João Batista Rabelo Santos, João Caldas de Oliviera, João Carlos Buranelli, João Fidelis Neto, João Franco da Silveira Bueno, João Paulo Carvalho Silva, João Pereira da Silva, João Vicente Ferreira do Vale, Joaquim Almeida de Carvalho, Joaquim Luiz Ferreira, Joaquim Nunes da Rocha Filho, Jobson Sousa Girão, Joel Amélia de França, Jorge de Souza Moreira, Jorge Nival Lopes Bispo, José Alberto Rocha Pereira, José Álvares de Rezende, José Alves Lacerda, José Amarildo Rossetti, José Carlos Ramires, José Carlos Rodrigues Paz, José da Mota Caetano, José de Souza Veloso, José Elvécio Vilarino, José Gilvan Ribeiro Oliveira, José Gotardo, José Lisberto Ferreira, José Luciano Franco de Rezende, José Luiz Koeche, José Manoel Soares Nunes, José Maria de Oliveira, José Mariano Primo, José Maurício Rodrigues Vieira, José Pedro de Almeida, José Pereira de Carvalho, José Rodriguez Carrasco, José Simões dos Santos, José Volmi de Souza, José Wilson de Macedo, José Wilson Silvério da Silva, Juan Edwin Mendoza Machicado Confecçoes, Juliano José Fagundes, Jurandi Oliveira da Silva, K R Construtora, Kasser Wadih Dib, Kellen Cristina de Araújo, L C Morais Rocha Comercial, L N do Nascimento Garcia Carvoaria, Laércio da Costa, Laércio Pedro Calgaro, Lazir Soares de Castro, Leal Comércio e Transporte (currently: Ambrósimo Comércio e Transportes), Leoni Lavagnoli, Leonir Soster, Línea Obras & Construções, Lojas Renner, Lourinaldo Soares da Silva, Lourival Merett, Lúcio de Cássio Vieira de Oliveira, Luiz Batista Mariano, Luiz Evaldo Glória, Luiz G A Pinheiro, M P Amorim EIRELI, M5 Indústria e Comércio, M5 Indústria e Comércio, Madeireira Iller, Madeireira Paricá, Maísa Moju Agroindustrial, Maison May, Marcelo Ferreira Horn, Marcelo Testa Baldochi, Márcio Roberto Guimarães, Marco Projetos e Construções, Marcos Onofre de Camargo, Marcos Suélio Dantas, Maria de Lourdes Ribeiro Fragelli, Maria Dolores Machado, Maria Soares de Freitas, Marino Stefani Colpo, Maris Adriana Covatti, Marlúcio Queiroz Pimenta, Mastel Montagem de Estruturas Metálicas, Maurivan da Silva Nascimento, Menegildo Rodrigues de Moura, MGM Meyer Giometti Engenharia Mecânica, Miguel Almeida de Macedo, Miguel Almeida Murta, Miguel de Souza Rezende, Miguel Lourenço Lima Neto, Minas Refloresta, Mineração Cachoeira Alegre, Mineração Santa Luzia, Minerkhon Extração, Comércio e Transporte, Miragina SA Indústria e Comércio, Míriam de Freitas, Moreira Osvando, Morro Verde Participações, Mozar de Faria, MPR Empreendimentos, MRV Engenharia e Participações, Murilo Rezende Faria, Nelson Alves Rocha, Nilo Miranda Bezerra, Nivaldo Jatobá Empreendimentos Agroindustriais, Nova Santa Rita Empreendimentos Imobiliários SPE, O S Indústria e Comércio de Conservas, Oeson Oséas de Macedo, Oliveira Rodrigues dos Reis, Onofre Barboza Gomes, Oscar da Costa Gadelha, Osvaldo Alves Ribeiro, Otávio Zapelini Filho, P.O.S. Administração e Participação de Bens, Paulo Afonso de Lima Lange, Paulo Alves de Lima, Paulo de Sousa da Cruz, Paulo Lucas da Costa, Paulo Vicente da Mota, Pedro David Araújo, Pedro Ribeiro da Silva Filho, Perfil Agroindústria Cacaueira, Potencial Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos, Prestadora de Serviços e Comércio de Madeiras Benites, R J Erva Mate, Raimundo Nonato Alves Pereira, Raimundo Nunes Ferreira, Renato Resende Paulinelli, Roberto Dantas de Medeiros, Roberto David de Souza, Roberto Manoel Ferreira, Roberto Rodrigues Ferreira, Robson Alves de Carvalho, Rodrigo Melo de Sousa, Romildo Brandão, Ronaldo Dalmolin Martinello, Ruby Bar, Ruy Pithon Brito Júnior, S Ladeira Carvoaria, Sadi Zanatta, Salvador Leandro do Nascimento, Salvatta Engenharia, Samuel Luiz de Oliveira, Sebastião José Gomes, Sebastião Lourenço Rodrigues, Seleone Carlos de Moura, Sidepar - Siderúrgica do Pará, Siderúrgica do Maranhão (currently: Guarany Siderúrgica e Mineração), Silobay do Brasil Confecções Indústria e Comércio, Sisan Engenharia, Sônia Aparecida Segantina Alcazas, Sônia Mara Catuxo Barbosa, Sourcetech Química, Staka Construtora, Sued da Silva Santos, Tenda Negócios Imobiliários, Terra Viva Carvão e Reflorestamento, TIISA - Triunfo Iesa Infra-Estrutura, Transportadora Rocha, Tratenge Engenharia, Unique Chic Confecções, Úrsula Zimmerli Johansen, Usina Taquara Limitada, V L de Sá Pecuária, Valdelice Farias de Brito, Valtênio José de Freitas, Valto Antônio de Carvalho, Vanderson Ayres da Silva, Vicente de Paula Freitas, Vicente Garambone Filho, Vicente Gregório Monteiro, Viena Siderúrgica, Vilson João Schmidt, Vixsteel Montagem, Walderez Fernando Resende Barbosa, Waldez Pires de Souza, Waldez Pires de Souza Júnior, Waldoir Arpini, Welington Tomaz de Almeida, Wilker Marques Campos, Wilton Alves da Silva, Yasushi Taji, Zaquieu Arquitetura e Construção, Zolair Tomazi Damo]

Read the full post here

Article
16 February 2016

Brazil: Repórter Brasil and InPACTO publish new Transparency List of Forced Labour received through access to information law

Author: Thomson Reuters Foundation

“More than 300 Brazilian companies busted for modern-day slavery – campaigners”, 15 February 2016

…Brazil's ministry of labour has fined 340 Brazilian companies for using slave labour…A "dirty list" published by the rights group Reporter Brazil this month revealed that…[such]…companies from May 2013 to May 2015 employed people working in slave-like conditions, including in sweatshops producing clothes, in farms, cattle ranches, timber companies, construction and charcoal production. Leonardo Sakamoto, head of…Reporter Brazil, said his organisation, which works to expose slave labour, used the Freedom of Information Act to uncover the names of companies and individuals that were found to have slave labour by federal labour inspectors…"We don't know yet if children were enslaved. We are still analysing the list. And we can't say yet if the construction companies are involved in building works for the Olympics," Sakamoto…[said]…Brazil imported more African slaves than any other country in the Americas…While slavery was formally abolished in 1888, there are still pockets of Brazil…where working conditions are similar to those in the 19th century…[The]…government has made addressing slavery a top priority…In 1995,…[it]…officially recognised the active use of slave labour in the economy….[And]…the Labour Ministry launched a Special Mobile Enforcement Group that works with prosecutors and police to find and raid farms, construction sites and other companies suspected of employing slave workers…[A]round 50,000 people have been freed…[A]…key weapon in Brazil's fight against slavery has been the so-called "dirty list" of employers published by the labour ministry…Blacklisted employers are blocked from receiving government loans and have restrictions placed on sales of their products. If after two years a company pays all its fines and proves that it has improved working conditions, it is removed from the list. But in late 2014, Brazil's Supreme Court ordered the Labour Ministry to suspend the release of the slave labour blacklist…Reporter Brazil is lobbying to make the list public again…[and is using]…freedom of information laws to publish the information…

Read the full post here